Status: | |
Date: | Friday 23 June 1944 |
Time: | 07:42 |
Type: |  Junkers Ju-52/3mg11 |
Operator: | Luftwaffe |
Registration: | A2+AA |
MSN: | 7596 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 9 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Rettenegg, Styria ( Austria)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Generaloberst Dietl commanding the 20th Mountain Army on the northern Eastern Front, General der Infanterie Thomas-Emil von Wickede, General der Gebirgstruppe Karl Eglseer, Generalleutnant Franz Rossi and three other passengers died, two crew members survived.
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.