ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) CCCP-L882 Lake Palik, Borisov district, Minsk region
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 27 June 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L882
MSN: 12884
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Lake Palik, Borisov district, Minsk region (   Belarus)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Smolensk on a supply flight for partisans in the area of Lake Palik in the Borisov District of the Minsk Region in Belarus. While dropping the supplies, the suspension lines of a parachute got entangled in the empennage and the aircraft could no longer be controlled. The airplane descended until the cargo of the parachute got entangled in trees, causing the aircraft to crash in a swamp.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org