ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) 42-93385
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 28 June 1944
Time:08:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-93385
MSN: 13291
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:at an unknown location (   Myanmar)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dinjan Airport, India
Destination airport:Dinjan Airport, India
Narrative:
Crashed while on a supply dropping mission out of Dinjan.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» MACR

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org