Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:02 JUL 1944
Time:21:10
Type:Douglas C-47A-65-DL
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100492
C/n / msn: 18955
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,6 km (1 mls) E of Syracuse Municipal Airport, NY (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Syracuse AAF, NY (SYR/KSYR), United States of America
Destination airport:Wheeler-Sack AAF, NY (KGTB), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-47 departed Syracuse AAF for a training flight to Sack Field where it was to practice takeoffs and landings. Instead the plane flew to the Syracuse Municipal Airport. After three or four touch-and-go landings on runway 27, the pilot flew a steep left turn from base leg to final approach. It fell off on a wing, contacted trees and powerlines and crashed into flames.

Events:

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Syracuse AAF, NY to Wheeler-Sack AAF, NY as the crow flies is 109 km (68 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share