Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:07 JUL 1944
Time:22:35
Type:Douglas C-47A-90-DL
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15767
C/n / msn: 20233
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,6 km (1 mls) off Constatia, NY (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Syracuse AAF, NY (SYR/KSYR), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The airplane took off from Syracuse AAF at 20:39 on a routine training flight. Without clearance or permission the pilot flew to Niagara Falls. It circled the area and headed for Lake Oneida. The C-47 descend over the lake and contacted the surface. The airplane broke up and came to rest in 10 feet of water.

Events:

Sources:
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share