Accident Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3) 42-23705,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339780

Date:Sunday 9 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23705
MSN: 9567
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Saidor Gap -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saidor Airport (SDI)
Destination airport:Nadzab No. 4 Airfield (Newton Field)
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47A transport plane took off from Saidor Airfield, Papua New Guinea at 15:37 on a flight to transport cargo and personnel bound for Nadzab No. 4 Airfield. Aboard were Browning 50 caliber M2 machine guns for servicing. After take off, this C-47 circled to the left and then proceeded on a west-northwesterly direction towards Dumpu. The aircraft failed to arrive and was declared missing.
This aircraft was located in 1948 and was found to have crashed at roughly 7,400 feet elevation in the vicinity of the Saidor Gap.

Sources:

Pacificwrecks.com
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge