Accident Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3) 43-30664,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339747

Date:Friday 21 July 1944
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-30664
MSN: 13815
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 40 km SE off Cape Fear, NC, USA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A mass flight of 54 Douglas C-47 aircraft was proceeding at an altitude of 500 feet over the Atlantic Ocean. The third squadron consisted of nine aircraft flying in V-formation. Aircraft number 3 of the left element and aircraft 1 and 2 of the right element lost contact with the squadron leader. After running into a rainstorm the squadron leader ordered the aircraft to make a 180-degree turn and reassemble over the coastline.
Despite a three day search no trace of the three aircraft (42-100712, 42-92115, 43-30664) was found.
Possible causes for the accidents are a mid-air collision, stalling in formation or controlled flight into water while on instruments and under influence of vertigo.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles