Accident Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express 41-11706,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339726

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-11706
MSN: 202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:N of Gaeta Village, Florida Island -   Solomon Islands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Canton Island Airport (CIS/PCIS)
Destination airport:Guadalcanal Airport (GSI)
Narrative:
The Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express was destroyed in an accident on Florida Island, Solomon Islands. All 27 on board were killed.
The airplane was operated by a Consairways crew on behalf of the USAAF's Air Transport Command (ATC), flying 21 high ranking passengers from the U.S to Guadalcanal and Brisbane, Australia.
It crashed in a jungle on a mountain top while approaching the airport at Guadalcanal.

Sources:

archaehistoria.org

Location