Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:26 JUL 1944
Type:Douglas C-54A-5-DO
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-107470
C/n / msn: 7489
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Airplane damage: Missing
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:SE off Greenland (Atlantic Ocean) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Reykjavík-Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF), Iceland
Destination airport:Stephenville Airport, NF (YJT/CYJT), Canada
Narrative:
The Doiuglas Skymaster departed the U.K., flying American service personnel back home. Intermediate stops were planned at Keflavík, Iceland and Stephenville, Canada. Last radio contact with the flight was three hours after takeoff from Keflavík, when over the North Atlantic Ocean off Greenland. The aircraft did not arrive at Stephenville and was declared missing. No trace of the plane was ever found.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Reykjavík-Keflavík International Airport to Stephenville Airport, NF as the crow flies is 2724 km (1702 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-4

  • 10th loss
  • 1242+ built
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 51st worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Atlantic Ocean
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 20th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile