ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) 42-93038 Port Logan
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 27 July 1944
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-93038
MSN: 12905
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Port Logan (   United Kingdom)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Filton Airport (FZO/EGTG), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK), United Kingdom
Narrative:
Two C-47A Douglas aircraft were transporting wounded U.S. soldiers back home. Visibility was poor and 42-93038 was flying at low altitude so the following plane could keep it in sight. As the Dakota approached the Mull of Galloway, the pilot tried to gain altitude to clear the cliffs. The airplane did not make it and collided with a cliff rising to more than 400 ft (120 m) just below the crest.

Classification:

Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Filton Airport to Glasgow-Prestwick Airport as the crow flies is 459 km (287 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 887th loss
  • 305th fatal accident
  • 13th worst accident (at the time)
  • 177th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 United Kingdom
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 27th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org