ASN Aircraft accident Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A) 11062 Foula Island, Shetlands
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 27 July 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A)
Operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 11062
MSN: CV-373
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Foula Island, Shetlands (   United Kingdom)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Reykjavík RAF Station (RKV/BIRK), Iceland
Destination airport:Wick RAF Station, United Kingdom
Narrative:
Flew into a mountain side when diverting to Stornoway due to fog at the intended destination of Wick.

Classification:

Sources:
» rafcommands.com
» canso11062.mikeharvey.ca

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Reykjavík RAF Station to Wick RAF Station as the crow flies is 1172 km (732 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org