ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-15-DK (DC-3) 42-92888 Membury USAAF Station 466
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 28 July 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-15-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-92888
MSN: 12739
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Membury USAAF Station 466 (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Membury USAAF Station 466, United Kingdom
Destination airport:Membury USAAF Station 466, United Kingdom
Narrative:
Crashed during takeoff from Membury USAAF Station 466. The aircraft operated on a supply mission to the Normandy front.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» The 310th Troop Carrier Squadron

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org