Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 AUG 1944
Type:Douglas C-47
Operator:China National Aviation Corp.
Registration: 73
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Baldy Mountain (China)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kunming Airport (KMG/ZPPP), China
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Hit the top of Baldy Mountain.

Sources:
» CNAC.org

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share