ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-18514 Akureyri-Kassos Field
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 7 August 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-18514
MSN: 4606
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:27 km (16.9 mls) from Akureyri-Kassos Field (   Iceland)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Ground-looped.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47-41-18514
accident date: 07-08-1944
type: Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
registration: 41-18514

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org