Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:10 AUG 1944
Type:Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 04501
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Manus SPB, Admiralty Islands (Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Manus Island-Momote Airport (MAS), Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
Sank on hard landing after the bow collapsed and a wing tore off.

Sources:
» VP-101 Mishap List

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share