ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG789 Gusau
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 19 August 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG789
MSN: 25466/14021
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Gusau (   Nigeria)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC/DGAA), Ghana
Destination airport:Kano International Airport (KAN/DNKN), Nigeria
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a forced landing while on a delivery flight at Gusau, Nigeria.
The aircraft encountered severe storms en route. The crew lost all navigational and wireless aids and it was decided to perform a wheels up forced landing

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Air Force, Volume 44, No.19, Oct. 10, 2002
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Accra-Kotoka Airport to Kano International Airport as the crow flies is 1187 km (742 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org