ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 43-15162 between Gibraltar and Newquay
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 21 August 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15162
MSN: 19628
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:between Gibraltar and Newquay (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gibraltar RAF Station (GIB/LXGB), Gibraltar
Destination airport:Newquay-St Mawgan RAF Station (NQY/EGDG), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The C-47 transport plane went missing over sea during a ferry flight between Gibraltar and Newquay, U.K.
Instrument weather conditions were encountered en route.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» MACR

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Gibraltar RAF Station to Newquay-St Mawgan RAF Station as the crow flies is 1579 km (987 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org