Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 AUG 1944
Time:ca 01:00
Type:Douglas C-54A-1-DC
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-72171
C/n / msn: 10276
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK) (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK), United Kingdom
Narrative:
Crashed into a residential area while attempting to land at Prestwick (PIK) in poor visiblility.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-4

  • 11th loss
  • 1242+ built
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 54th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 United Kingdom
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 22nd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile