ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54A-10-DC (DC-4) 42-72211 Presque Isle AAF, ME (PQI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 7 September 1944
Time:10:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54A-10-DC (DC-4)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-72211
MSN: 10316
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:4 km (2.5 mls) S Presque Isle AAF, ME (PQI) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Presque Isle AAF, ME (PQI/KPQI), United States of America
Destination airport:Presque Isle AAF, ME (PQI/KPQI), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-54 departed on a local training out of Presque Isle AAF, Maine. Takeoff from runway 19 was normal and the airplane climbed to an altitude of 1000 feet. Then it made a 30-degree turn to the left after which altitude was lost. The airplane impacted terrain on the Walter Carmichael potato farm and burst into flames.
The elevator trim tabs may have been improperly rigged.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org