Accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) 43-15838,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339519

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Friday 15 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15838
MSN: 20304
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tulihat/Imphal Airport (IMF) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Imphal Municipal Airport (IMF/VEIM)
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair during landing in to cross wind conditions at Tulihat/Imphal.

Sources:

Location