Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 SEP 1944
Type:Douglas C-47A-70-DL
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100801
C/n / msn: 19264
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bladel (Netherlands) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The C-47 was towing a glider during Operation Market Garden. The nr.2 engine was hit by flak. The glider was released and the C-47 crashed out of control.

Events:

Sources:
» Verliesregister 1939-1945 : Alle militaire vliegtuigverliezen in Nederland tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog - 1944 / Studiegroep Luchtoorlog 1939-1945
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
» Bond van Oud-Stoottroepers en Stoottroepers

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share