ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG340 Heteren
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 21 September 1944
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG340
MSN: 12347
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Heteren (   Netherlands)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Down Ampney RAF Station, United Kingdom
Destination airport:Down Ampney RAF Station, United Kingdom
Narrative:
Believed shot down by Fw 190s during Operation Market Garden.

Sources:
» Verliesregister 1939-1945 : Alle militaire vliegtuigverliezen in Nederland tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog - 1944 / Studiegroep Luchtoorlog 1939-1945
» Aircraft lost on Allied Force’s Special Duty Operations & Associated Roll of Honour

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org