ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) 42-93499 between Lae and Nadzab
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 25 September 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-93499
MSN: 13417
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:between Lae and Nadzab (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lae Aerodrome, Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Lae-Nadzab Airport (LAE/AYNZ), Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47A transport plane took off from Townsville-Garbutt Airfield, Australia at 11:22 on a flight bound for Nadzab Airfield. The aircraft landed at Lae Airfield at 16:25, then took off for Nadzab (No.1) Airfield at 16:50 but failed to arrive. Last contact was by radio for routine take off clearance. The aircraft was presumed lost somewhere between Lae and Nadzab.

Sources:
» Pacificwrecks.com
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lae Aerodrome to Lae-Nadzab Airport as the crow flies is 35 km (22 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org