Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:27 SEP 1944
Time:20:30
Type:Focke-Wulf Fw 200
Operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AMHL
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Dijon (France) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS), Germany
Destination airport:Barcelona Airport (BCN/LEBL), Spain
Narrative:
Shot down by a Bristol Beaufighter.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport to Barcelona Airport as the crow flies is 988 km (617 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share