Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 OCT 1944
Type:Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-ADQU
C/n / msn: 640608
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Telemark (Norway) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain of the Lifjeld Mountains during poor weather conditions.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Ju-52/3m

  • 157th loss
  • 4845 built
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Norway
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 12th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile