Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:16 OCT 1944
Time:20:25
Type:Junkers Ju-52/3mg8e
Operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-ADQV
C/n / msn: 640608
First flight: 1943
Total airframe hrs:1293
Engines: 3 BMW 132Z
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hestnutan, Seljord, Telemark (Norway)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH), Denmark
Destination airport:Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU/ENFB), Norway
Flightnumber: 7
Narrative:
The Junkers Ju-52/3m passenger plane, named "Hermann Stache" was destroyed when it crashed into a mountain (Skorvefjell) in bad weather. Three crew and twelve passengers were killed.
The airplane operated on Deutsche Lufthansa flight 7 from Berlin to Copenhagen and Oslo. It departed Copenhagen at 17:50. After passing Skagen, Denmark the airplane drifted West off course. Radio contact with the ground was lost and the crew initiated a descent when they assumed to be near Oslo. They descended below clouds in order to obtain visual contact with the ground. It collided with a mountain at an altitude of 1355 m.

Investigators concluded that the radio equipment of the flight had failed.

Events:

Sources:
» Junkeren som styrtet på Hestnutan

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from København-Kastrup Airport to Oslo-Fornebu Airport as the crow flies is 487 km (304 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Ju-52/3m

  • 158th loss
  • 4845 built
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Norway
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 12th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile