ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) 43-15864 Yazagyo
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 8 November 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15864
MSN: 20330
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Yazagyo (   Myanmar)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tulihal Air Base, India
Destination airport:Tulihal Air Base, India
Narrative:
A C47A, 43-15864 assigned to 10th Air Force, 1st Combat Cargo Group, 3rd Combat Cargo Squadron, departed the airfield at Tulihal, India, on an operational mission to Drop Zone YN in Burma and was last reported to be near Yazagyo, Burma.

Also reported to have crashed near Paoshan, China, but a crash in Burma (Myanmar) seems more plausible.

Sources:
» miac47burmawwii.org
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org