Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:11 NOV 1944
Type:Douglas C-54A-15-DC
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-72252
C/n / msn: 10357
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:80 km (50 mls) off Oahu Island, HI (Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed while en route from Hawaii to the U.S. mainland.

Sources:
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-4

  • 16th loss
  • 1242+ built
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 71st worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Pacific Ocean
  • 19th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile