ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 43-15046 Brighton
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 19 November 1944
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15046
MSN: 19512
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 25
Total:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) NE of Brighton (   United Kingdom)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Châteaudun Airport (LFOC), France
Destination airport:Newbury-Greenham Common RAF Station (EWY/EGVI), United Kingdom
Narrative:
Crashed into cloud-shrouded Newmarket Hill at a height of 600 feet (180 m).

Classification:

Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Kent & Sussex History Forum
» Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47A-80-DL-43-15046
accident date: 19-11-1944
type: Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
registration: 43-15046

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 1267th loss
  • 434th fatal accident
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 113th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 United Kingdom
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 22nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org