ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-1-DL (DC-3) 42-23332 England [English Channel]
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 23 November 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-1-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23332
MSN: 9194
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:off England [English Channel] (   United Kingdom)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villacoublay Advanced Landing Ground A-42 (LFPV), France
Destination airport:Barkston Heath RAF Station (EGYE), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The C-47 transport plane went missing during a cargo flight from France to England. It likely crashed in the English Channel. Weather conditions reported en route included low clouds and rain.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Villacoublay Advanced Landing Ground A-42 to Barkston Heath RAF Station as the crow flies is 501 km (313 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org