ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3) 43-16407 Blue Mounds, WI
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 25 November 1944
Time:23:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-16407
MSN: 20873
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) WNW of Blue Mounds, WI (   United States of America)
Crash site elevation: 523 m (1716 feet) amsl
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chicago Municipal Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW), United States of America
Destination airport:Minneapolis-Wold-Chamberlain Field, MN (MSP/KMSP), United States of America
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47 transport plane was destroyed when it collided with a hill in instrument weather conditions, killing all four aboard. The flight had left Chicago-Municipal Airport on a cargo flight to Minneapolis. En route the airplane encountered icing conditions. The crew could not maintain height and descended to 2000 feet. A decision was made to return to Chicago. It flew into terrain at an elevation of 1716 feet.

Classification:
Icing
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chicago Municipal Airport, IL to Minneapolis-Wold-Chamberlain Field, MN as the crow flies is 556 km (348 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org