ASN Aircraft accident Ford 5-AT-D Tri-Motor XH-TAN Tegucigalpa
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 28 November 1944
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 5-AT-D Tri-Motor
Operator:TACA de Honduras
Registration: XH-TAN
MSN:
First flight:
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:N of Tegucigalpa (   Honduras)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU/MHTG), Honduras
Destination airport:San Pedro Sula-Ramon Villeda Morales Airport (SAP/MHLM), Honduras
Narrative:
Crashed when a wing failed in flight. The structure had probably weakened due to vibration, turbulence and constant operation from rough fields.

Classification:
Wing failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
» El Siglo de Torreón 29 November 1944, p

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport to San Pedro Sula-Ramon Villeda Morales Airport as the crow flies is 171 km (107 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ford Tri-Motor

  • 199 built
  • 106th loss
  • 46th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Honduras
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org