Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 DEC 1944
Time:19:45
Type:Lockheed C-60A-1-LO Lodestar
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-32197
C/n / msn: 18-2287
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:6,5 km (4.1 mls) W of Keene, CA (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hondo AAF, TX (HDO/KHDO), United States of America
Destination airport:Fresno Air Terminal, CA (FAT/KFAT), United States of America
Narrative:
The Lockheed Lodestar collided with the north slope of Bear Mountain at an elevation of 4300 ft msl. The pilot was probably descending in instrument conditions when the accident happened.

Events:

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hondo AAF, TX to Fresno Air Terminal, CA as the crow flies is 2065 km (1291 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share