ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-15-DK (DC-3) 42-92887 Aldermaston RAF Station
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 13 December 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-15-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-92887
MSN: 12737
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Aldermaston RAF Station (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aldermaston RAF Station, United Kingdom
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The C-47A transport plane stalled into the ground immediately after lifting off runway 27 during takeoff. It hit a mound and bounced across a road. A fire erupted as the aircraft was loaded with gasoline for the advancing armies.
There was probably some ice still on the wing even though much of the ice had already melted away.

Classification:
Icing
Loss of control

Sources:
» airbornetroopcarrier.com
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org