Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 DEC 1944
Time:10:09
Type:Douglas C-49J
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-1976
C/n / msn: 6316
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Wright R-1820-71
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Memphis Municipal Airport, TN (MEM) (United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Memphis Municipal Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
During takeoff from Memphis Municipal Airport runway 17 the airplane drifted to the right and entered a nose high attitude.The airplane stalled and struck a small brick storehouse.Investigation revealed that the nr.2 engine had failed on takeoff. The pilot had just nine hours on C-49 equipment and had never been officially checked off on the type.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share