UI Douglas C-47A-15-DK (DC-3) CCCP-L870,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 338995

Date:Thursday 21 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-15-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L870
MSN: 12707
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:UI
Location:between Rzeszów and Nowy Targ -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rzeszów Airport (RZE/EPRZ)
Narrative:
The C-47A transport plane operated on a supply mission from Rzeszów for Polish partisans in the area of Nowy Targ when it was probably shot down by fighters of the German Air Force on the return leg. The aircraft crashed somewhere between Nowy Targ and Rzeszów. The wreck was never found.

Sources:

Soviet Transports