ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 42-32873 Chilbolton
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 25 December 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-32873
MSN: 9099
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Chilbolton (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chilbolton RAF Station, United Kingdom
Destination airport:Laon-Couvron Air Base (Advanced Landing Ground A-70), France
Narrative:
The pilot of the C-47 transport plane was unable to regain control of the aircraft which had been caught in prop wash of the plane ahead. Frost on the wings likely contributed.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» airbornetroopcarrier.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chilbolton RAF Station to Laon-Couvron Air Base (Advanced Landing Ground A-70) as the crow flies is 389 km (243 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org