Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:30 DEC 1944
Type:Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar
Operator:Lignes Aériennes Militaires - LAM
Registration: FC-BAD
C/n / msn: 18-2328
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Algiers (Algeria)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Algiers-Dar el Beida Airport (ALG/DAAG), Algeria
Destination airport:Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO), France
Narrative:
Crashed into the Mediterranean shortly after takeoff from Algiers. The chief of the opertor, LAM, was also on board.

Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
» Du trimoteur au quadrijet: le transport aérien en Afrique noire francophone ... By Vital Ferry

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Algiers-Dar el Beida Airport to Toulouse-Blagnac Airport as the crow flies is 782 km (489 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share