Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 JAN 1945
Type:Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3)
Operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 77
C/n / msn: 9596
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:WNW of Ziadum (Myanmar) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP), China
Destination airport:Tengchung, China
Narrative:
The aircraft was not able to land at Tengchung due to bad weather. The pilot headed for Dinjan in severe ice and turbulence conditions with 100 mph wind from southwest. The aircraft crashed.

Sources:
» CNAC.org
» miarecoveries.org

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share