| Status: | |
| Date: | 14 JAN 1945 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 |
| Operator: | China National Aviation Corp. |
| Registration: | 70 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Burma-Chinese border (China)
|
| Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed and caught fire after food drop. The Dakota couldn't pull over a mountain and hit the top. The plane crashed about 1,5 miles NNW of the boundary post #37 on Burma-China boarder.
Events:
Sources:
» CNAC.org
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.