Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:14 JAN 1945
Type:Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-101208
C/n / msn: 30663
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Agartala Airport (IXA) (India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Agartala-Singerbhil Airport (IXA/VEAT), India
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share