ASN Aircraft accident Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3) 17234 Tacloban Airport (TAC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 15 January 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3)
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 17234
MSN: 13596
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tacloban Airport (TAC) (   Philippines)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tacloban Airport (TAC/RPVA), Philippines
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed following midair collision with USAAF Stinson L-5 (42-99165) off end of the runway.
The R4D-5 operated on a flight to evacuate wounded men, high priority passengers, cargo and mail.

Those lost were:
Crew:
Lt. Bridwell J. McKnight (pilot)
Lt. Donald W. Huegel (co-pilot)
Lt. George A. Danner (navigator)
Sp(V)3c James R. Reynolds (orderly)
ARM1c Hugh G. Ballantyne (radio man)

Passengers:
Lt Com. C.H. Mattson
Lt. Com. G.W. Pease
Lt. E.J. Detmer
Lt. Winfield V. Scott, Jr S(A)
Ens. M.L. Naylor
Ens. N.J. Roccaforte
RhM1c G.M. Pangalos
SK1c F. Hold
PhM2c A.D. Nonsley
PhM2c O.F. Blizzard
PhM2c J.B. Hayden
PhM3c H.E. Dickinson
PhM3c J.C. Raines
PhM3c W.E. Seeling
PhM3c S.D. Stroul
ARM3c M.M. King

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» War Diary for the Month of January 1945, NATS, Thirteenth Squadron (VR-13).

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 1468th loss
  • 501st fatal accident
  • 31st worst accident (at the time)
  • 203rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Philippines
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 25th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org