Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 JAN 1945
Type:Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-55982
C/n / msn: 18-2443
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Nashville Municipal Airport, TN (United States of America)
Phase: ()
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
CFIT.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share