Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 JAN 1945
Time:15:06
Type:Douglas C-47-DL
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-38636
C/n / msn: 4739
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Birmingham AAF, AL (United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Laurinburg-Maxton AAB, NC (MXE/KMEB), United States of America
Destination airport:Lubbock-South Plains AAF, TX (LBB/KLBB), United States of America
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47 transport aircraft was destroyed in a takeoff accident at Birmingham AAF, killing all four on board. The airplane had left Laurinburg-Maxton AAF on a ferry flight, towing two Waco CG-4A gliders. While over Birmingham, the pilot requested to land the two gliders downwind on the takeoff runway. He was advised to use the longer NE-SW runway, but the pilot decided to use the N-S runway. The gliders landed without problems but the C-47 stalled when attempting to take off. It crashed and burst into flames.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Laurinburg-Maxton AAB, NC to Lubbock-South Plains AAF, TX as the crow flies is 2051 km (1282 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share