Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 JAN 1945
Time:06:00
Type:Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A67-6
C/n / msn: 18-2610
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Merauke-Mopah Airport (MKQ) (Indonesia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Merauke-Mopah Airport (MKQ/WAKK), Indonesia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Ground-looped on takeoff following the burst of a tyre. The Lodestar caught fire.

Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share