Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:27 JAN 1945
Time:10:58
Type:Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Operator:Royal New Zealand Air Force - RNZAF
Registration: NZ4022
C/n / msn: 1470
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 18
Airplane damage: Written off
Location:16 km (10 mls) S off Beqa Island (Fiji)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lauthala Bay SPB (NFLB), Fiji
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Spun into sea 10 miles south of Beqa Island (also known as Mbengga Island), Fiji while operating with the RNZAF No.6 Squadron. During a post maintenance test flight the aircraft was deliberately stalled at 5500 feet but entered an uncontrollable spin and dived into the sea.

Sources:
» NZ Serials

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share