| Status: | |
| Date: | 01 FEB 1945 |
| Type: | Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina |
| Operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 48268 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Kaneohe NAS, Oahu, HI (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kaneohe NAS, Oahu, HI, United States of America |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed on takeoff from NAS Kaneohe.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.