Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:02 FEB 1945
Time:ca 10:15
Type:Douglas C-47-DL
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-18603
C/n / msn: 4728
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 26
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) W of Montieri (Italy)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR/LIRQ), Italy
Destination airport:Roma (unknown airport), Italy
Narrative:
En route to Rome, Italy, the C-47 entered a river valley. Hills on both sides of the river were obscured by strato-cumulus clouds and mist. When entering a fog bank the crew advanced the throttle levers in an attempt to climbing over the rising terrain. The aircraft contacted trees and crashed.

Events:

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 874th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 13th worst accident (at the time)
  • 139th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Italy
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 23rd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile