Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 FEB 1945
Type:Curtiss C-46A-5-CK Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-46987
C/n / msn: 58
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Poltava Airport (PLV) (Ukraine)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Poltava Airport (PLV), Ukraine
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share