ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3 (Showa L2D) 70 Manila-Nichols Air Base (MNL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 6 February 1945
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3 (Showa L2D)
Operator:Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service
Registration: 70
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Manila-Nichols Air Base (MNL) (   Philippines)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed in bombing raid.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Airliners.net : Picture of the Nakajima L2D Type 0 aircraft

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org